Eaglehawk Carbon, Inc. v. United States
[…] 1. S Corporations are Corporations for § 6621(a)(1)(B) Interest Purposes

Taking the simpler issue first, the plain text of § 6621(a)(1)(B) singles out corporations for a lower (STR plus 2 percentage points versus STR plus 3 percentage points) interest rate on tax overpayments. S corporations are corporations, as both a common sense interpretation of this designation and the IRC indicate. See Def.'s Mot. at 7-8 (citing, among other authorities, 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a) (2012), which provides a definition for 'corporation' for use throughout the Code "where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof"); Oral Argument Transcript (Tr.) at 8 (Plaintiffs' Counsel) ("An S corporation is a corporation.").