Eastern Savings Bank, Fsb v. Sanders
[…] The review of a judicial sale is equitable in nature and within the discretion of the trial court. Fed. Nat'l Mortgage Ass'n v. Brooks, 304 S.C. 506, 512, 405 S.E.2d 604, 607 (Ct.App.1991) (citing Spillers v. Clay, 233 S.C. 99, 102, 103 S.E.2d 759, 760 (1958)).

LAW/ANALYSIS

The Bank contends the master erred in failing to grant its motion to set aside and vacate the sale. We disagree.

Where a mortgagee has sought a deficiency judgment, law requires the foreclosure sale held open for thirty days after the initial sale date. S.C.Code Ann. § 15-39-720 (2005). The South Carolina Code provides:

In all judicial sales of real estate for the foreclosure of mortgages and sales in execution the bidding shall not be closed upon the day of sale but shall remain open until the thirtieth day after such sale, exclusive of the day of sale. Within such thirty day period any person other than the highest bidder at the sale or any representative thereof in foreclosure and execution suits may enter a higher bid upon complying with the terms of sale by making any necessary deposit as a guaranty of his good faith, and thereafter within such period any person, other than such highest bidder at the sale or any representative thereof, in foreclosure suits may in like manner raise the last highest bid, and the successful purchaser shall be deemed to be the person who submitted the last highest bid within such period and made the necessary deposit or guaranty. But the mortgagee or his representative shall enter such bid as he desires at the time the sale is made, and he and all persons acting in his behalf shall be precluded from entering any other bid in any amount at any other time except the single or last bid made by him or in his behalf at the sale. . . .

The bidding shall be reopened by the officer making the sale on the thirtieth day after the sale, exclusive of the day of the sale, at eleven o'clock in the forenoon and the bidding shall be allowed to continue until the property shall be knocked down in the usual custom of auction to the successful highest bidder complying with the terms of sale. . . .

S.C.Code Ann. § 15-39-720 (2005). Thus, "[t]he mortgagee must enter his bid at the time the sale is made and is precluded from entering any other bid after his last bid at the initial sale.