Eberhardt v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. Nonetheless, the court interpreting the statute must determine legislative intent "from the plain meaning of the language used." Hillman v. Commonwealth, 68 Va. App. 585, 592-93, 811 S.E.2d 853 (2018) (quoting Meeks v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 798, 802, 651 S.E.2d 637 (2007) ). An undefined term in a statute may be defined using its standard dictionary definition. See Jones v. Commonwealth, 296 Va. 412, 415, 821 S.E.2d 540 (2018) ; see also Mollenhauer v. Commonwealth, 73 Va. App. 318, 335, 859 S.E.2d 680 (2021) (defining other undefined terms in Code § 40.1-103(A) with reference to dictionary definitions).

The appellant was convicted of violating Code § 40.1-103(A), which provides in pertinent part that it is unlawful for a person with "custody of any child willfully or negligently to cause or permit the life of such child to be endangered or the health of such child to be injured, ... or to cause or permit such child to be overworked, tortured, tormented, mutilated, beaten or cruelly treated."4 The statute "covers a wide swath of criminal behavior [ ]from mere endangerment to actual torture." Barnes v. Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 105, 111, 622 S.E.2d 278 (2005).

The appellant offers two sufficiency arguments.