Ebert v. Durant, 2010-CA-000741-MR
[…] This conclusion was the correct one.

Id. (internal citations omitted). Similarly, here, the circuit court correctly concluded that it lacked jurisdiction to entertain Ebert's appeal which was filed outside the 30-day filing deadline contained in KRS 13B.140.

Ebert further asserts that the circuit court erred by dismissing his appeal because he timely "instituted" an action pursuant to the "savings statute" in KRS 413.270, which states:

(1) If an action is commenced in due time and in good faith in any court of this state and the defendants or any of them make defense, and it is adjudged that the court has no jurisdiction of the action, the plaintiff or his representative may, within ninety (90) days from the time of that judgment, commence
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT