Ebert v. Durant, 2010-CA-000741-MR
[…] KRS 311.593 and KRS13B.140 set forth the requirements and deadline for filing a petition for judicial review of a final order of the KBML. Gallien v. Kentucky Bd. of Med. Licensure, 336 S.W.3d 924, 928 (Ky. App. 2011).

KRS 311.593(2) provides:

Any physician who is aggrieved by a final order of the board denying a license or rendering disciplinary action against a licensee may seek judicial review of the order by filing a petition with the Circuit Court of the county in which the board's offices are located in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B.

KRS 13B.140(1) states, in relevant part, that "[a] party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court of venue, as provided in the agency's enabling statutes, within thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service." (emphasis added). "[T]hese statutes, when read together, impose a 30-day period of limitations for an aggrieved party to challenge a final order of the Board regarding a disciplinary action." Gallien, 336 S.W.3d at 928.