Ebert v. Durant, 2010-CA-000741-MR
[…] On appeal, Ebert claims that he timely filed a petition for review on July 6, 2009, and the circuit court erred by dismissing his appeal as untimely. He points to his "substantial compliance" with the statutory requirements, as well as the "savings statute," in support of his claim. We do not find merit in either of his arguments and therefore affirm.

KRS 311.593 and KRS13B.140 set forth the requirements and deadline for filing a petition for judicial review of a final order of the KBML. Gallien v. Kentucky Bd. of Med. Licensure, 336 S.W.3d 924, 928 (Ky. App. 2011).

KRS 311.593(2) provides:

Any physician who is aggrieved by a final order of the board denying a license or rendering disciplinary action against a licensee may seek judicial review of the order by filing a petition with the Circuit Court of the county in which the board's offices are located in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B.

KRS 13B.140(1) states, in relevant part, that "[a] party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court of venue, as provided in the agency's enabling statutes, within thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service."