Gallien v. Ky. Bd. of Med. Licensure
[…] If Appellant wished to practice medicine again once the criminal charges were resolved, the interim order proposed a procedure in which Appellant would complete the clinical assessment before proceedings resumed on the pending disciplinary charges. However, Appellant declined to agree to the terms of the Interim Agreed Order, and instead indicated that she wished to “address the immediate issue of re-issuance of her licensure” if she was ultimately “successful” in the criminal proceeding.

The Board subsequently issued an Order to Complete Clinical Skills Assessment pursuant to KRS 311.604. This order specifically quoted KRS 311.604(2) in advising Appellant that failure to schedule the assessment with CPEP within 20 days would “constitute an admission that [she] is unable to practice medicine according to accepted and prevailing standards.” The order further provided, consistent with KRS 311.604(2): “The failure shall constitute a default and a final order may be entered without additional testimony or without presentation of additional evidence.” However, Appellant failed to schedule the assessment as ordered, and she provided the Board with no objections or other grounds for refusal to complete the assessment.