Gallien v. Ky. Bd. of Med. Licensure
[…] The Complaint was referred to the Division of Administrative Hearings in the Office of the Attorney General, and an administrative hearing on the merits of the disciplinary charges was scheduled for January 11–13, 2005.

However, at Appellant's request (and without any objection by the Board), the administrative hearing was delayed several times because the criminal charges against Appellant had not been resolved.3 By January 2007, Appellant's medical license had been suspended for over 29 months. Thus, she was subject to the terms of KRS 311.604 because she had “not been engaged in the active practice of medicine for at least two (2) years.” KRS 311.604(1). Pursuant to this statute, the Board was empowered to order Appellant to “successfully complete a board-approved clinical competency examination or a board-approved clinical skills assessment program” at her own expense in order to determine whether she could “resume the practice of medicine without undue risk or danger to patients or the public.” Id.