Ed Nowogroski Ins., Inc. v. Rucker
[…] The parties agree that under common law, a person could not use confidential knowledge of his or her former employer's customers to actively solicit their business. See John Davis & Co. v. Miller, 104 Wash. 444, 449, 177 P. 323 (1918); J.L. Cooper & Co. v. Anchor Securities Co., 9 Wash.2d 45, 64, 113 P.2d 845 (1941). The fact that the former employee memorized the information, rather than reducing it to writing, made no difference. Davis, 104 Wash. at 449, 177 P. 323; Cooper, 9 Wash.2d at 55, 113 P.2d 845. The dispute here is limited to whether the UTSA displaces this common law rule. See RCW 19.108.900(1) (the UTSA "displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state pertaining to civil liability for misappropriation of a trade secret.").

We hold that the common law rule prohibiting the solicitation of a former employer's customers with memorized confidential...

To continue reading

Request your trial
30 cases
  • Williams v. Riedman
    • United States
    • South Carolina Court of Appeals
    • February 28, 2000