Edmonson v. Popchoi
[…] Dickie, 149 Wash.2d 873, 880, 73 P.3d 369 (2003). "Statutory interpretation is a question of law." Lake v. Woodcreek Homeowners Ass'n, 169 Wash.2d 516, 526, 243 P.3d 1283 (2010).

B. Warranty To Defend

¶ 13 Statutory warranty deeds are governed by RCW 64.04.030 and include a covenant to defend against another's claim to title. In relevant part, the statute states that

[the grantor] warrants to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, the quiet and peaceable possession of such premises, and will defend the title thereto against all persons who may lawfully claim the same.

RCW 64.04.030 (emphasis added). The covenant to defend is "obligatory upon any grantor ... as fully and with like effect as if written at full length in such deed." Id. "Where covenants under the warranty deed are breached, an injured grantee is entitled to recover both damages for lost property or diminution in property value and attorney's fees incurred in defending title." Mastro v.