Edwards v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Washington
[…] Because Kenneth and Louise were living in the same household as husband and wife, the other insurance section would apply to restrict the estate's recovery to $50,000, rather than the $100,000 it would receive by stacking recoveries from the two policies.

Kenneth's estate contends that the other insurance provision is void because it discriminates against married couples in violation of RCW 48.30.300, which provides in part as follows:

The amount of [insurance] benefits payable, or any term, rate, condition, or type of coverage shall not be restricted, modified, excluded, increased or reduced on the basis of the sex or marital status, or be restricted, modified, excluded or reduced on the basis of the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap of the insured or prospective insured. These provisions shall not prohibit fair discrimination on the basis of sex, or marital status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap when bona fide statistical differences in risk or exposure have been substantiated.

(Italics ours.) RCW 48.30.300.

The estate points out that married couples who reside together and who individually own separate Farmers policies are disadvantaged when compared to similarly situated unmarried couples.