Ele v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 17 Va. App. 714, 718, 441 S.E.2d 26 (1994) (quoting Dickerson v. City of Richmond, 2 Va. App. 473, 479, 346 S.E.2d 333 (1986) ). "Lascivious" describes "a state of mind that is eager for sexual indulgence, desirous of inciting to lust[,] or of inciting sexual desire and appetite." Id. (quoting Dickerson, 2 Va. App. at 479, 346 S.E.2d 333 ).

Appellant contends that Exhibit Six does not constitute child pornography because M.G. was clothed in the videos and still images. However, nothing in Code § 18.2-374.1(A) requires that the "lewd exhibition of nudity" depict child nudity.

The definition of nudity in Code § 18.2-390(2) includes "the depiction of covered or uncovered male genitals in a discernibly turgid state." Exhibit Six satisfies this definition. Appellant filmed himself masturbating and ejaculating on M.G. Moreover, by using the sleeping child for his sexual gratification, appellant demonstrated "a state of mind that [was] eager for sexual indulgence." Asa, 17 Va. App. at 718, 441 S.E.2d 26. Therefore, regardless of whether M.G. was clothed in Exhibit Six, the visual images are sexually explicit because they depict lewd exhibitions of nudity by appellant.

The visual images in Exhibit Six also depict appellant’s "sexual excitement" and "sexual conduct" as those terms are defined by statute. Code § 18.2-390(4) defines sexual excitement as "the condition of human male or female genitals when in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal." Code § 18.2-390(3) defines sexual conduct as "actual or explicitly simulated acts of masturbation ... or physical contact in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or gratification with a person’s clothed or unclothed genitals." These definitions do not require nudity or exposure of one’s genitals at all, much less nudity of the child victim. See Sandoval v. Commonwealth, 64 Va.