Elgin v. Bartlett
[…] Under section 13-80-108(1), 5 C.R.S. (1999), a cause of action for personal injury accrues on the date both the alleged injury and its cause are known or should have been known through the exercise of reasonable diligence.2 The two-year statute of limitations applicable to negligence of a health care professional is tolled with regard to "a person otherwise under disability as defined in section 13-81-101, in which case the action may be maintained within the time period as provided in section 13-81-103." § 13-80-102.5(3)(d)(II).

Section 13-81-101(3) defines "person under disability" as "any person who is a minor under eighteen years of age, a mental incompetent, or a person under other legal disability and who does not have a legal guardian." A person under disability, for whom the court has not appointed a legal representative, is protected by the statute of limitations' tolling provisions. See § 13-81-103(1)(c), 5 C.R.S. (1999).