Elgin v. Bartlett
[…] However, we hold that the two-year statute of limitations applicable to suits against health care professionals, section 13-80-102.5(1), does operate in connection with the parents' derivative claims for damages. Finally, we decline to recognize a cause of action in parents for loss of filial consortium on account of a child's injuries.

A. The Minor Child's Legal Disability

Harris-Dubose argues that the court of appeals erred in reversing the trial court's summary judgment ruling that Heather's claims were time-barred. We agree with the court of appeals.

Pursuant to section 13-80-102.5(1), actions alleging negligence against any health care professional must be "instituted within two years after the date that such action accrues... but in no event shall an action be brought more than three years after the act or omission that gave rise to the action."