Hane By and Through Jabalera v. Tubman
[…] In support of this contention, defendant relies upon the concession of counsel for plaintiff that the failure to file a certificate was solely the result of counsel's inadvertence and that the information necessary to file the certificate had been secured sometime before defendant's motion was filed. Under these circumstances, defendant contends that there is no good cause for the late filing as a matter of law. However, we perceive no error in the trial court's ruling.

As pertinent here, § 13-20-602 requires plaintiff to file a certificate of review within 60 days after the service of the complaint "unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary for good cause shown." Lacking any specific statutory definition of "good cause," the trial court relied upon decisional law interpreting that phrase in the context of default judgment cases. Applying that analysis, the court determined that good cause had been shown. We agree with the court's ruling.

In Craig v.