Hane By and Through Jabalera v. Tubman
[…] This is because the Buckmiller court established that all three criteria must be addressed in the court's analysis of the good cause issue. And, the record fully supports the court's analysis of the other criteria. Hence, there was no error in the court's denial of the motion to dismiss premised on the late filing of the certificate.

II

With reference to the court's ruling on the statute of limitations, we agree with plaintiff that the court erred in concluding that, as a matter of law, her claim was time barred.

As pertinent here, § 13-80-102.5 provides:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no action alleging negligence ... to recover damages from any ... health care professional ... shall be maintained unless such action is instituted within two years after the date that such action accrues pursuant to section 13-80-108(1), but in no event shall an action be brought more than three years after the act or omission which gave rise to the action.

....

(3) The limitation of actions provided in subsection (1) of this section shall not apply under the following circumstances:

....

(d) If the action is brought by or on behalf of:

(I) A minor under eight years of age who was under six years of age on the date of the occurrence of the act or omission for which the action is brought, in which case the action may be maintained at any time prior to his attaining eight years of age; or

(II) A person otherwise under disability as defined in section 13-81-101, in which case the action may be maintained within the time period as provided in section 13-81-103.

In § 13-81-101(3), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A), a "[p]erson under disability" includes a minor under 18 years of age who does not have a legal guardian.