Elia v. Arizona State Bd. of Dental Examiners
[…] The investigative committee informed Elia that it intended to deliberate regarding the findings of the clinical evaluation committee. The notice stated that the basic allegation in the complaint against him was "inadequate crown and bridge causing perio problems due to inability of patient to maintain tissue health." The notice further stated that proof of this allegation would constitute a violation of A.R.S. § 32-1201(16). That provision defines "unprofessional conduct" as "any conduct or practice which does or would constitute a danger to the health, welfare or safety of the patient or the public." A.R.S. § 32-1201(16)(n).

In response to the Board's notice of intent to conduct a deliberation meeting, counsel for Elia demanded to conduct discovery and cross-examine members of the investigative committee.