Mckesson Corp. v. Ariz. Health Care Cost Containment Sys.
[…] We apply the same rules in construing both statutes and rules.” Smith v. Arizona Citizens Clean Elections Comm'n, 212 Ariz. 407, 412, ¶ 18, 132 P.3d 1187, 1192 (2006). We read administrative rules and statutes in conjunction with each other and harmonize them whenever possible. Thomas & King, Inc. v. City of Phoenix, 208 Ariz. 203, 206, ¶ 9, 92 P.3d 429, 432 (App.2004). We also strive to interpret administrative rules in a manner that yields a fair and sensible meaning. Kimble v. City of Page, 199 Ariz. 562, 565, ¶ 19, 20 P.3d 605, 608 (App.2001).

¶ 5 Section 36–2918 provides in pertinent part:

A. A person may not present or cause to be presented to this state or to a contractor:

1. A claim for a medical or other item or service that the person knows or has reason to know was not provided as claimed.

2. A claim for a medical or other item or service that the person knows or has reason to know is false or fraudulent.

....

B. A person who violates a provision of subsection A is subject, in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by federal or state law, to a civil penalty of not to exceed two thousand dollars for each item or service claimed and is subject to an assessment of not to exceed twice the amount claimed for each item or service.

C. The director or the director's designee shall make the determination to assess civil penalties and is responsible for the collection of penalty and assessment amounts. The director shall adopt rules that prescribe procedures for the determination and collection of civil penalties and assessments.

(emphasis added). The rules referenced in A.R.S. § 36–2918(C) are found in Article 11. SeeA.A.C. R9–22–1101 to –1112. During the time frame in which alleged false or fraudulent claims were submitted to AHCCCS, its enforcement rules expressly limited Article 11's scope to providers: