Elias–clavet v. Bd. of Review
[…] On June 24, 2008, Ms. Elias–Clavet filed a claim for unemployment security benefits with the DLT. That claim was denied because it was determined that the claimant was ineligible for benefits under the provisions of § 28–44–68(2) of the Rhode Island Employment Security Act, which says:

“With respect to services in any other capacity for an educational institution, including elementary and secondary schools and institutions of higher education, compensation payable for weeks of unemployment beginning on or after April 1, 1984, on the basis of the services shall be denied to any individual for any week which commences during a period between two (2) successive academic years or terms if that individual performs those services in the first of those academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform those services in the second of those academic years or terms, except that if compensation is denied to any individual for any week under this subdivision and the individual was not offered an opportunity to perform the services for the educational institution for the second of the academic years or terms, the individual shall be entitled to a retroactive payment of the compensation for each week for which the individual filed a timely claim for compensation and for which compensation was denied solely by reason of this subdivision.”