Elias–clavet v. Bd. of Review
[…] Specifically, the referee said:

“The evidence and testimony presented at the hearing establish that the claimant had reasonable assurance by written agreement from the employer that she would perform services in the same capacity and under the same terms and economic conditions in the ensuing academic year as she had in the prior academic year.”

Undeterred, Ms. Elias–Clavet timely appealed the decision of the referee to the board of review, which reviewed the decision of the referee pursuant to § 28–44–47 of the Rhode Island Employment Security Act. Section 28–44–47 provides that the board of review “may affirm, modify, or reverse the findings or conclusions of the [referee] solely on the basis of evidence previously submitted or upon the basis of any additional evidence that it may direct to be taken.” On October 20, 2008, the board of review issued a one-page decision, which affirmed the finding and conclusions of the referee and denied the appeal.