Elkins v. Elkins
[…] Her testimony is sufficient evidence to support this finding; and accordingly, it cannot be said that this finding is clearly erroneous. CR 52.01

James' third issue, concerning whether the trial court erred in determining that the Railroad Retirement disability benefits were marital property, is one of first impression in our appellate courts. James received lump sum payments, in 1972 for $32,000 and in 1987 for $15,000, the proceeds of which he now seeks to have declared non-marital property. The 1987 payment was made under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (RRA), 45 U.S.C.S. Sec. 231a(a)(1)(v), and appears to have been in satisfaction of past due annuity payments. This is important because 45 U.S.C.S. Sec. 231m(a) provides that such annuity payments shall not "be assignable or be subject to any tax or to garnishment, attachment, or other legal process under any circumstances whatsoever...." It has been held that this language prohibits the states from considering a spouse's prospective right to such benefits when dividing the marital estate. See Hisquierdo v. Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. 572, 99 S.Ct. 802, 59 L.Ed.2d 1 (1979); McGraw v.