Elliot v. Kesler
[…] In 1981, Sampson's holding was extended to claims by injured third parties. Nesbitt v. Westport Square, Ltd., 624 S.W.2d 519 (Mo.App.1981). In 1983, the Missouri Court of Appeals, Eastern District, relied on Sampson and Nesbitt to find a duty in tavern owners to refrain from serving intoxicated patrons and impose liability for injuries resulting from a breach of that duty. Carver v. Schafer, 647 S.W.2d 570 (Mo.App.1983).

In Carver the court found that § 311.310, which makes it a misdemeanor to "sell, vend, give away or otherwise supply any intoxicating liquor ... to any person intoxicated or appearing to be intoxicated ..." was indicative of Missouri public policy.