Ellis v. City of Yankton
[…] SDCL 15-6-56(c)." Lamp, 496 N.W.2d at 585.

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

City of Yankton, from time to time, levied special assessments against the property purchased by Ellis. City sought to collect these special assessments pursuant to Plan Two of SDCL Chapter 9-43. Specifically, SDCL 9-43-43 through 9-43-53 apply to collection procedures under Plan Two. Under this procedure, delinquent special assessments are certified to the county for collection. When the county acquires a tax deed for nonpayment of taxes and subsequently sells the property, SDCL 9-43-51 provides the terms of the sale:

If the combined taxes and delinquent special assessments or installments under Plan Two which have been certified to the county treasurer as provided by § 9-43-49 are not paid, the parcel shall be sold for all such taxes and assessments in accordance with chapter 10-23. There shall be no separate sale as provided in § 10-23-1; but each parcel shall be sold for both taxes and assessments at a single sale and redemption must be made by payment of all such special assessments and taxes. No tax sale shall relieve the land from liability for subsequent installments of special assessments. (Emphasis added).

Our determination of this matter requires statutory interpretation which is a question of law. State v. Harris, 494 N.W.2d 619, 622 (S.D.1993); Vellinga v. Vellinga, 442 N.W.2d 472, 473 (S.D.1989).