Ellis v. Commonwealth
[…] B. The summons was not so defective as to render the final judgment void ab initio.

While a summons cannot be void ab initio , a charging document can be so defective as to violate the Constitution, in which case the final judgment will be void. Reed v. Commonwealth , 281 Va. 471, 481, 706 S.E.2d 854 (2011).

Although Ellis alleges in his assignment of error that the summons was "void," even if we were to construe his argument more broadly to include an argument that the summons was defective, his argument is still without merit.

Code § 19.2-227 provides that, "Judgment in any criminal case shall not be arrested or reversed upon any exception or objection made after a verdict to the indictment or other accusation, unless it be so defective as to be in violation of the Constitution." To avoid constitutional defectiveness, a charging document must give an accused "notice of the nature and character of the accusations against him so that he can prepare an adequate defense."