Reed v. Commonwealth of Va..
[…] Citing Johnston Memorial Hospital v. Bazemore, 277 Va. 308, 314, 672 S.E.2d 858, 861 (2009), Reed asserts that [i]f an action is a nullity, regardless of the reason it is such, then no legal proceeding is pending” and the purported action is of “no legal effect.” Thus, he contends that the convictions and sentences imposed upon him are void because the “indictments” against him were nullities and there was no other valid charging instrument under which he could have been tried. See Code § 19.2–217 (“no person shall be put upon trial for any felony, unless an indictment or presentment shall have first been found or made by a grand jury in a court of competent jurisdiction”).

The Commonwealth responds that the failure of the grand jury foreman to sign the indictments was a defect in form only. See Hobby v.