Ellis v. Ellis, S09F1798.
[…] 690 S.E.2d 157

notice by failing to file any responsive pleadings, irrespective of any outside agreement between counsel.

As a general rule, "[w]hen a defendant in a divorce action fails to file defensive pleadings, the divorce is, by definition, uncontested. Failure to file defensive pleadings constitutes waiver of notice of the hearing on the final decree." (Citations omitted.) Hardwick v. Hardwick, 245 Ga. 570, 571, 266 S.E.2d 184 (1980). OCGA § 9-11-5(a) provides:

"[T]he failure of a party to file pleadings in an action shall be deemed to be a waiver by him or her of all notices, including notices of time and place of trial and entry of judgment, and all service in the action, except service of pleadings asserting new or additional claims for relief...."

Therefore, in this case, Wife waived any notice regarding the final hearing by failing to file a responsive pleading, and the trial court properly denied her motion for a new trial.

Contrary to Wife's arguments, Anderson v. Anderson, 264 Ga. 88, 441 S.E.2d 240 (1994) and Green v.