Hardwick v. Hardwick, 35995
[…] The judge found that presenting the case to the court as uncontested when neither of the stated conditions existed amounted to a fraud on the court.

We reverse.

When a defendant in a divorce action...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Ellis v. Ellis, S09F1798.
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • February 1, 2010
    ...to file defensive pleadings constitutes waiver of notice of the hearing on the final decree." (Citations omitted.) Hardwick v. Hardwick, 245 Ga. 570, 571, 266 S.E.2d 184 (1980). OCGA § 9-11-5(a) "[T]he failure of a party to file pleadings in an action shall be deemed to be a waiver by him o......
  • Lucas v. Lucas, S00A0936.
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • November 30, 2000
    ...437 S.E.2d 457 (1993), require that notice of trial be given to a defendant not otherwise entitled to notice under Hardwick v. Hardwick, 245 Ga. 570, 266 S.E.2d 184 (1980).