Ellis v. State, F-85-761
[…] In the case at bar, however, we agree with appellant that the instructions given failed to state the applicable law and thus did not adequately cover the subject matter of inquiry. For this reason, we find that the error was of a fundamental nature going to the foundation of the case with regard to the second stage instructions on punishment. Compare Spencer v. State, 736 P.2d 994, 995 (Okla.Crim.App.1987). Therefore, the failure to make a proper objection under such circumstances does not preclude this Court from taking notice of the error. See 12 O.S.1981, § 2104(D).

We begin with the applicable language contained in the second paragraph of 21 O.S.Supp.1982, § 801, which provides as follows:

Upon conviction [for Robbery With a Dangerous Weapon], any person guilty of three (3) separate and distinct felonies, in violation of this section shall suffer punishment by imprisonment for life, in the State Penitentiary, or for a period of time of not less than ten (10) years, and it is mandatory upon the court to impose no less than the minimum sentence of ten (10) years. The sentence imposed upon such person shall not be reduced to less than ten (10) calendar years, nor suspended, nor shall any person be eligible for probation or parole or receive any deduction from his sentence for good conduct until he shall have served ten (10) calendar years of such sentence.

Appellant contends that the specific enhancement provisions of Section 801 are controlling in the instant case. For the following reasons, we agree.