Mcintosh v. State Of Okla., F-2009-212.
[…] Any person who violates the provisions of this section with respect to a controlled substance specified in subsection A of this section in a quantity specified in subsection C of this section shall, in addition to any fines specified by this section, be punishable by a term of imprisonment as follows:

1. Not less than twice the term of imprisonment provided for in Section 2-401 of this title ...

(Emphasis added.) According to the State, because McIntosh is a thrice-convicted prior felon, this ten year sentence is tripled to thirty years under 21 O.S. Supp.2002, § 51.1(C), which states:

Every person who, having been twice convicted of felony offenses, commits a subsequent felony offense within ten (10) years of the date following the completion of the execution of the sentence, and against whom the District Attorney seeks to enhance punishment pursuant to this section of law, is punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term in the range of three times the minimum term for a first time offender to life imprisonment.

(Emphasis added.) The State contends, therefore, that the thirty year minimum sentence contained in the jury instruction was correct.