Ellis v. State
[…] State, 677 S.W.2d 129 (Tex.App.--Dallas 1984), the search warrant in question is valid under the totality of the circumstances analysis for probable cause. Because we hold that the standard of review is the same under both the Federal and Texas Constitutions, it follows that the warrant does not violate section 9 of article 1 of the Texas Constitution.

Next, we turn to the issue of whether the warrant is valid under the requirements of article 18.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and the statutory interpretation thereof. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 18.01(b), (c) (Vernon Supp.1986) states:

(b) No search warrant shall issue for any purpose in this state unless sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that probable cause does in fact exist for its issuance. A sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested.

(c) A search warrant may not be issued pursuant to ... unless the sworn affidavit required by Subsection (b) of this article sets forth sufficient facts to establish probable cause: (1) that a specific offense has been committed, (2) that the specifically described property or items that are to be searched for or seized constitute evidence of that offense or evidence that a particular person committed that offense, and (3) that the property or items constituting evidence to be searched for or seized are located at or on the particular person, place, or thing to be searched.

In order for an affidavit for a search warrant to show probable cause, it must set forth sufficient circumstances to enable a magistrate to judge independently the validity of the affiant's belief that contraband is at the place to be searched. Toletino v.