Ellis v. Witsell
[…] The plaintiff commenced this action against the defendants, alleging that the plaintiff's vehicle entered the intersection with the traffic light in his favor when the defendants' vehicle, which had been traveling on the intersecting road, entered the intersection against a red traffic light and collided with his vehicle. Witsell moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against her, contending, inter alia, that she was not vicariously liable under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1) because she had given no one permission to drive her vehicle. The Supreme Court granted Witsell's motion.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1) “makes every owner of a vehicle liable for injuries resulting from negligence ‘in the use or operation of such vehicle ... by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner’ (Murdza v. Zimmerman, 99 N.Y.2d 375, 379, 756 N.Y.S.2d 505, 786 N.E.2d 440, quoting Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388[1] ). Under this statute, there is a presumption that the operator of a vehicle operates it with the owner's permission ( see Murdza v.