Murphy v. Carnesi
[…] Carnesi, Sr., moved for summary judgment, arguing that he was not vicariously liable under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (1) because he had given no one permission to drive the Wagoneer. In addition to his and Gallagher's deposition testimony, he submitted his own affidavit in support of the motion and also an affidavit of Carnesi, Jr. The Supreme Court granted Carnesi, Sr.'s motion for summary judgment.

We reverse.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (1) "makes every owner of a vehicle liable for injuries resulting from negligence `in the use or operation of such vehicle . . . by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner'" (Murdza v Zimmerman, 99 NY2d 375, 379 [2003], quoting Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 [1]).