Ellte Laundry Co v. Dunn
[…] Accordingly, no final judgment of this Court proceeded out of those cases. We must, therefore, re-examine and determine the question in the case at bar.

The Constitution of this State, Article 6, Section 30, provides that "No act hereafter passed, shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be expressed in the title." This provision is mandatory. Simms v. Sawyers, 85 W.Va. 245, 101 S.E. 467. But there always exists a strong presumption in favor of the constitutionality of any legislative act. State v. Cordi, 103 W.Va. 23, 136 S.E. 505; State v. Haskins 92 W.Va. 632, 115 S.E. 720; Booten v.