Elmer W. Davis, Inc. v. Comm'r of Taxation & Fin.
[…] Apart from the requirement that a project be “located within the state of New York,” the critical language in the statute is the proviso at the end of General Municipal Law § 854(4), prohibiting the use of agency funds for “any project wholly or partially outside the municipality for whose benefit the agency was created without the prior consent thereto by the governing ... bodies of all the other municipalities in which a part or parts of the project is, or is to be, located (General Municipal Law § 854[4] [emphasis added] ). That proviso was added as a safeguard in a 1973 amendment clarifying that projects could be located partially within and partially outside an agency's jurisdiction.