Xerox Corp. v. N.Y. State Tax Appeals Tribunal
[…] Petitioner's corporate franchise tax for the years in issue was computed using separate calculations for its business income and its investment income ( see Tax Law former §§ 210[1][a]; [3][a], [b] ). The disputed issue here is whether petitioner's income from the subject finance agreements constitutes business income, as the Tribunal concluded, or investment income, as petitioner contends.2 Business income is defined as “entire net income minus investment income” ( Tax Law § 208[8] ); investment income, as relevant here, is defined as “income ... [derived] from investment capital” less allowable deductions ( Tax Law § 208[6] ), which is “investments in stocks, bonds and other securities, corporate and governmental, not held for sale to customers in the regular course of business” ( seeTax Law § 208[5] [emphasis added] ). The corporate franchise tax statutes do not offer a definition of the term security or the phrase “other securities.”