Elmore v. State
[…] To justify a traffic stop, the trooper must have "reasonable suspicion—that is, a particularized and objective basis" to suspect the motorist is violating the law. The trooper's conduct is judged by " ‘an objective standard which takes into account the totality of the circumstances.’ " "[W]hile the test is objective, the [trooper]’s training, experience, and expertise are to be considered as part of the totality of the circumstances."
Simmons , ¶ 12, 473 P.3d at 1262 (quoting Robinson v. State , 2019 WY 125, ¶ 22, 454 P.3d 149, 156 (Wyo. 2019) ).
[¶11] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-209(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2019) specifies that when a roadway is divided into two or more clearly marked lanes "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety." As previously noted, Trooper Kirlin observed Mr. Elmore's vehicle cross roughly two feet over the center line for about an eighth of a mile twice.
[¶12] Mr.