Elozar v. State
[…] See U.S. Const., amend. V; Art. I, § 9, Fla. Const. Because the factual background is not important to the resolution of these issues, we will immediately proceed to address each issue in the order presented.
Resolution of the first issue revolves around the provisions of section 775.087(2)(d), Florida Statutes (1999),1 which states:
It is the intent of the Legislature that offenders who actually possess, carry, display, use, threaten to use, or attempt to use firearms or destructive devices be punished to the fullest extent of the law, and the minimum terms of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be imposed for each qualifying felony count for which the person is convicted. The court shall impose any term of imprisonment provided for in this subsection consecutively to any other term of imprisonment imposed for any other felony offense.
In order to determine whether this statute requires imposition of consecutive minimum mandatory sentences, even for crimes arising from the same criminal episode, the courts have struggled to discern the Legislature's intent in enacting this statute.