Emery v. City of Rawlins
[…] Their written protests were denied after hearing before the city council, sitting as a board of equalization, and the district court of Carbon County affirmed. On appeal to this court it is contended that the ordinance confirming the assessment was enacted in violation of § 9-11-101, et seq., W.S.1977 entitled "Meetings of Governmental Agencies," and that the method of assessment employed by the city should be set aside for failure to conform to and implement standards set forth in § 15-6-404(b)(iv), W.S.1977. This statute provides in pertinent part that property within an improvement district "shall be assessed on an area basis, or lineal foot basis, or any other uniform basis so that property similarly benefited will be similarly assessed." The statute is not attacked but the alleged failure properly to apply it is claimed to be in violation of appellants' rights under the due-process and equal-protection clauses of the federal and state constitutions.