Empire State Chapter of Associated Builders v. Smith
[…] Cuomo, 64 N.Y.2d 50, 56–57, 484 N.Y.S.2d 528, 473 N.E.2d 756 [1984];City of New York v. Patrolmen'sBenevolent Assn. of City of NY, 89 N.Y.2d 380, 390–391, 654 N.Y.S.2d 85, 676 N.E.2d 847 [1996];Greater N.Y. Taxi Assn. v. State of New York, 21 N.Y.3d 289, ––– N.Y.S.2d ––––, ––– N.E.2d ––––, 2013 WL 2435073 [2013] [decided today] ). And we have found support in the Constitution's text for the view that the permitted spheres of the state legislature and localities overlap. We relied in Town of Islip on article IX, § 3(a)(3) of the Constitution, which says:

“Except as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to ... [m]atters other than the property, affairs or government of a local government.” ( See Town of Islip, 64 N.Y.2d at 55–56, 484 N.Y.S.2d 528, 473 N.E.2d 756.)

This language is not a mere redundancy—a statement that article IX, § 2(b)(2) does not prohibit what it does not prohibit.