Empire West Companies, Inc. v. Arizona Dept. of Economic Sec.
[…] DISCUSSION

On appeal, this court considers the evidence in the light most favorable to upholding the decision of the Appeals Board and will affirm the Board's decision if it is supported by any reasonable interpretation of the record. Warehouse Indem. v. Arizona Dept. of Economic Sec., 128 Ariz. 504, 505, 627 P.2d 235, 236 (App.1981). The Board's legal conclusions are not binding on this court and we are free to review such determinations de novo. Id.

A.R.S. section 23-733(A) provides:

When any employing unit in any manner succeeds to or acquires the organization, trade[,] or business, or substantially all of the assets thereof, ... and continues such organization, trade[,] or business, the account of the predecessor employer...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Eaton v. AHCCCS
    • United States
    • Arizona Court of Appeals
    • November 26, 2003
    ...¶ 2 We view the facts in the light most favorable to upholding the director's decision. See Empire West Cos., Inc. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ.