Employment Sec. Com'n v. Children's Hosp.
[…] [139 MICHAPP 528] Const.1963, art. 6, Sec. 28; M.C.L. Sec. 421.38; M.S.A. Sec. 17.540; Chrysler Corp. v. Sellers, 105 Mich.App. 715, 720, 307 N.W.2d 708 (1981). However, the decision of the Board of Review may be reversed only if it is contrary to law or is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record. Sellers, p. 720, 307 N.W.2d 708.

The sole issue presented here is whether a claimant whose failure to pass a licensing examination necessitates the termination of her job can be said to have "voluntarily" left her employment under M.C.L. Sec. 421.29(1)(a); M.S.A. Sec. 17.531(1)(a), which provides:

"(1) Grounds. An individual shall be disqualified for benefits in all cases in which he:

"(a) Has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit". 1

Our inquiry begins with a brief review of the public policy behind the passage of the Michigan Employment Security Act, for its provisions "must be read in the light of the purpose of the legislature in enacting it". I.M. Dach Underwear Co. v.