EMPLOYMENT TELEVISION ENTER. v. Barocas, No. 02CA0216.
[…] We agree that a court should initially consider any evidence of trade usage when interpreting an agreement, but conclude that any failure to do so here was harmless.

Even if a term is not facially ambiguous, evidence of industry standards may be used to demonstrate the parties' intent. Atmel Corp. v. Vitesse Semiconductor Corp., 30 P.3d 789 (Colo.App.2001); see also § 4-2-202 cmt. 1(c), C.R.S.2003 (rejecting "[t]he requirement that a condition precedent to the admissibility of [trade usage] is an original determination by the court that the language used is ambiguous"); Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 222 cmt. b ("There is no requirement that an agreement be ambiguous before evidence of a usage of trade can be shown."); Farnsworth on Contracts § 7.12, at 319 (3d ed. 2004)("[I]n determining whether contract language is ambiguous, a court is not limited to