Energy Service Co. v. Superior Snubbing
[…] But according to the court of appeals, a 1989 change in the provision, carried forward into section 417.004, the current law, precludes liability "unless the employer executed, before the injury or death occurred, a written agreement with the third party to assume the liability."11 The court concluded, in effect, that since Superior's indemnification agreement with Mitchell was not executed by Energy, it was not executed with Energy, and therefore Superior could not be liable to indemnify Energy.12