Engle v. C. I. R., 81-2463
[…] II. DISCUSSION

We note at the outset that the pertinent language of section 613A(c) has not previously been interpreted by a court of appeals. We must consider the statutory language, pertinent legislative history, and the judicial interpretation of the percentage depletion allowance as it existed prior to enactment of section 613A 4 in construing the challenged provision. We begin by setting forth the statutory scheme for percentage

depletion allowances as it existed prior to enactment of the Tax Reduction Act of 1975, Pub.L. No. 94-12, 89 Stat. 26 (1975) (1975 Act).

A. Sections 611 and 613 of Title 26.

Prior to promulgation of the 1975 Act, percentage depletion allowances were governed solely by sections 611 and 613. Section 611(a) states, in relevant part, that "there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing taxable income a reasonable allowance for depletion ...." § 611(a).