Engle v. C. I. R., 81-2463
[…] Douglas v. Commissioner, 322 U.S. 275, 285, 64 S.Ct. 988, 994, 88 L.Ed. 1271 (1944); 26 C.F.R. §§ 1.612.3(a)(2) and (b)(2) (1981). As the Tax Court noted in the instant case, this rule constituted at least an implicit requirement of actual production of oil or gas at some point in time.

B. The 1975 Act.

The 1975 Act essentially eliminated the percentage depletion allowance in the case of oil and gas wells except as to certain domestic gas wells and independent producers and royalty owners. See §§ 613A(a), (b), and (c). The latter exception is the one relevant to this appeal. That subsection provides in part:

(c) Exemption for Independent Producers and Royalty Owners-

(1) In general.-Except as provided in subsection (d), the allowance for depletion under section 611 shall be computed in accordance with section 613 with respect to-

(A) so much of the taxpayer's average daily production of domestic crude oil as does not exceed the taxpayer's depletable oil quantity; and

(B) so much of the taxpayer's average daily production of natural gas as does not exceed the taxpayer's depletable natural gas quantity;

and the applicable percentage (determined in accordance with the table contained in paragraph (5)) shall be deemed to be specified in subsection (b) of section 613 for purposes of subsection (a) of that section.

§ 613A(c)(1).

A majority of the Tax Court reasoned that physical extraction during the taxable year is a prerequisite if the percentage depletion allowance is to be determined "with respect to ... average daily production."