Engle v. C. I. R., 81-2463
[…] We must consider the statutory language, pertinent legislative history, and the judicial interpretation of the percentage depletion allowance as it existed prior to enactment of section 613A 4 in construing the challenged provision. We begin by setting forth the statutory scheme for percentage

depletion allowances as it existed prior to enactment of the Tax Reduction Act of 1975, Pub.L. No. 94-12, 89 Stat. 26 (1975) (1975 Act).

A. Sections 611 and 613 of Title 26.

Prior to promulgation of the 1975 Act, percentage depletion allowances were governed solely by sections 611 and 613. Section 611(a) states, in relevant part, that "there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing taxable income a reasonable allowance for depletion ...." § 611(a). Section 613, entitled "Percentage Depletion," states in part: "In the case of the mines, wells, and other natural deposits listed in subsection (b), the allowance for depletion under section 611 shall be the percentage, specified in subsection (b), of the gross income from the property ...." § 613(a) (emphasis added).

The Supreme Court made clear that if the depletable properties resulted in gross income to the taxpayer, the percentage depletion allowance was applicable whether or not any physical extraction occurred during the taxable year. E.g., Herring v.