English v. Serv. Emps. Int'l Union
[…] I. BREACH OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT

Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act ("LMRA"), 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), "provides for federal subject-matter jurisdiction over [s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization,’ " including collective bargaining agreements.

Lippert Tile Co. v. Int'l Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftsmen, Dist. Council of Wis. & Its Local 5 , 724 F.3d 939, 944 (7th Cir. 2013) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) ).