Engs Motor Truck Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] There is no dispute that the trucks in this case were not actually delivered outside California. The parties accordingly acknowledge that a pure question of law is presented, that is, the applicability of a taxing statute to undisputed facts. (Montgomery Ward & Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization (1969) 272 Cal.App.2d 728, 734, 78 Cal.Rptr. 373, cert. den. (1970) 396 U.S. 1040, 90 S.Ct. 688, 24 L.Ed.2d 684.)

Section 6396 provides in pertinent part: "There are exempted from the computation of the amount of the sales tax the gross receipts from the sale of tangible personal property which, pursuant to the contract of sale, is required to be shipped and is shipped to a point outside this state by the retailer by means of: (a) facilities operated by the retailer, or (b) delivery by the retailer to a carrier, customs broker or forwarding agent, whether hired by the purchaser or not, for shipment to such out-of-state point."

Crucial to this case is the language mandating that the property "is required to be shipped and is shipped to a point outside this state" by means of a carrier.