Enlow v. Fire Protection Systems, Inc.
[…] They argue that the Plan and federal law both require that a spouse be married to the participant for a one year period. Respondent argues that, even though Anna Marie was designated beneficiary, the terms of the Plan and the terms of the beneficiary designation provide that a spouse is automatically designated beneficiary upon marriage.

Neither party saw fit to brief the question of federal preemption: whether the Plan was governed by the exclusive provisions of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) 29 U.S.C. § 1001, et seq, although both sides agree that the Plan is within the scope of ERISA. As the question addresses our subject matter jurisdiction, we decide it sua sponte.

ERISA was established to "protect ... the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries, by requiring the disclosure and reporting to participants and beneficiaries of financial and other information with respect thereto, by establishing standards of conduct, responsibility, and obligation for fiduciaries of employee benefit plans, and by providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to the Federal courts." 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b).