Enriquez v. Villanueva
[…] App.—San Antonio 1999, pet. denied).

VENUE

In his first issue, Enriquez argues that Nueces County is a proper venue for his suit against Sheriff Villanueva because Enriquez resides in that county or intends to reside in that county when he is released from the State penitentiary.

Villanueva argues that, because the mandatory venue provision under section 15.015 applies and he was sued in his official capacity, Karnes County is the proper venue.

A. Standard of Review

Our review of an order granting a motion to transfer venue is de novo and governed by section 15.064(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides as follows:

On appeal from the trial on the merits, if venue was improper it shall in no event be harmless error and shall be reversible error. In determining whether venue was or was not proper, the appellate court shall consider the entire record, including the trial on the merits.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064(b); see Wilson v. Tex.