Enterprise Leasing v. City of Tacoma
[…] Interpretation of a statute is a question of law.27 "`[T]he fundamental object of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature' which is done by `first look[ing] to the plain meaning of words used in a statute.'"28 When words in a statute are plain and unambiguous, statutory construction is not necessary, and this Court must apply the statute as written unless the statute evidences an intent to the contrary.29

REVIEW OF STATUTORY AUTHORITY

At issue in this case is interpretation of RCW 35.21.710, which provides:

License fees or taxes on certain business activities—Uniform rate required— Maximum rate established. Any city which imposes a license fee or tax upon business activities consisting of the making of retail sales of tangible personal property which are measured by gross receipts or gross income from such sales, shall impose such tax at a single uniform rate upon all such business activities.