> FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES, TENINO AERIE NO. 564 v. Grand Aerie of …
[…] Tenino chapter sued the Grand Aerie in the Thurston County Superior Court, claiming that the male-only admission policy violated the Washington Law Against Discrimination (WLAD) and Washington's Equal Rights Amendment; and stating that reversing the policy would not impinge on the Eagles' right of free association.26 Upon completion of pretrial discovery, Petitioners moved for summary judgment on the grounds that the WLAD prohibited the Eagles' gender discrimination practice in "public accommodations."27 In response, the Grand Aerie filed a cross-motion for summary judgment, asserting that RCW 49.060.040(10) provided an absolute exemption from application of the statute for fraternal organizations such as the Eagles.28 Respondent Eagles asserted they were covered under the language of RCW 49.60.040(10) exempting "any institute, bona fide club, or place of accommodation, which is by its nature distinctly private, including fraternal organizations."29