EQ Okla., Inc. v. A Clean Env't Co.
[…] Hayes, 2000 OK CIV APP 44, ¶ 8, 3 P.3d 711, 713. Once the trial court determines a fee is to be awarded, the amount of that fee is reviewed to determine whether the trial court made a clearly erroneous conclusion and judgment, against reason and evidence, and thus abused its discretion in granting the attorney's fee award. Broadwater v. Courtney, 1991 OK 39, ¶ 7, 809 P.2d 1310, 1312.

ANALYSIS
1. Award of Fees to EQ

¶ 9 The issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in awarding EQ an attorney's fee pursuant to 12 O.S.2011, § 940. ACE contends this was legal error as § 940 was inapplicable as a basis for an attorney's fee.

¶ 10 Section 940 provides, in relevant part:

A. In any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury to property and any other incidental costs related to such action, the prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable attorney's fees, court costs and interest to be set by the court and to be taxed and collected as other costs of the action.

¶ 11 In Oklahoma, the right of a litigant to recover an attorney's fee is governed by the American Rule. Barnes v. Oklahoma Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 2000 OK 55, ¶ 46, 11 P.3d 162, 179–80 ; TRW/Reda Pump v.