Erickson v. Aetna Health Plans of California, Inc.
[…] Erickson and the covenant of good faith contained in that agreement, and also constituted negligence, negligent misrepresentation, infliction of emotional distress, and fraud. Aetna moved to compel arbitration based on the provision in the Senior Choice handbook quoted above. The court denied the motion, ruling that (1) the arbitration clause was not sufficiently clear and unequivocal to be valid under California law, and (2) the clause failed to comply with the disclosure requirements of Health and Safety Code section 1363.1.

II DISCUSSION
A. FAA Preemption of Health and Safety Code Section 1363.1
1. Section 1363.1

Health and Safety Code Section 1363.1 (section 1363.1) provides that a binding arbitration clause in a health care service plan must incorporate various disclosures, including a clear statement of "whether the subscriber or enrollee is waiving his or her right to a jury trial...." The waiver language must be substantially in the wording provided in Code of Civil Procedure section 1295 subdivision (a), 2 and must appear immediately before the signature line for the individual enrolling in the plan. (§ 1363.1, subd. (c), (d).)