Erickson v. Hodges
[…] Approximately one-half mile from the Ericksons' home, Brian's car collided with Hodges' car. Following this incident, Brian Hammock was charged with driving under the influence and pled guilty thereto. Hodges brought the action now before us, contending that the Ericksons are liable for his injuries under the Dram Shop Act.

The Dram Shop Act provides that the consumption of alcoholic beverages rather than the sale of, furnishing, or serving of such beverages is the proximate cause of any injury inflicted by an intoxicated person on another except under certain circumstances as set out in OCGA § 51-1-40(b) which states:

A person who ... knowingly sells, furnishes, or serves alcoholic beverages to a person who is in a state of noticeable intoxication, knowing that such person will soon be driving a motor vehicle, may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such ... person when the sale, furnishing, or serving is the proximate cause of such injury or damage.

The trial court's responsibility in ruling on this summary judgment motion was to determine if, based on legal evidence having probative value, there is a genuine issue of fact as to whether: (1) the Ericksons furnished alcoholic beverages to Brian; (2) he was noticeably intoxicated at such time; and (3) the Ericksons knew Brian would soon be driving a motor vehicle.

On the issue of whether the Ericksons furnished alcoholic beverages to Brian, it is undisputed that they furnished alcohol to their party guests through an open bar. The Ericksons, however, contend that Brian was not their guest since neither they nor their son...

To continue reading