Harper v. Robinson, A03A1506.
[…] On summary judgment, "an inference cannot be based upon evidence which is too uncertain or speculative or which raises merely a conjecture or possibility." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Heinsimer v. Wellington Leisure Products, 231 Ga.App. 579, 582(1), 500 S.E.2d 7 (1998).

2. Harper also contends that the trial judge erred in failing to grant his motion for summary judgment on the Robinsons' claim under OCGA § 51-2-7. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured." OCGA § 51-2-7.

"In order to support an action for damages under this statute, it must be shown that the dog was vicious or dangerous and that the owner knew it. The dog's nature and the owner's knowledge are two separate issues, and proof of both is necessary for recovery."