Erlandson v. Kiffmeyer
[…] The remaining issues, as presented at oral argument, focused on treatment of regular absentee ballots cast before the vacancy occurred and distribution of supplemental ballots to voters to whom regular absentee ballots had already been sent.

Petitioners first addressed their request for relief concerning regular absentee ballots that had been returned by the voter to election officials before the vacancy occurred. Section 204B.41 states that "[a]bsentee ballots that have been mailed prior to the preparation of official supplemental ballots shall be counted in the same manner as if the vacancy had not occurred." According to the statute, for regular absentee ballots sent back prior to the vacancy, the vote for United States Senator counts for the candidate selected on the ballot. This means that votes for Senator Wellstone would be counted for him, not for the replacement candidate.