Erlandson v. Kiffmeyer
[…] However, section 204B.41 states that "[o]fficial supplemental ballots shall not be mailed to absent voters to whom ballots were mailed before the official supplemental ballots were prepared." Despite this apparent statutory bar to mailing replacement absentee ballots, petitioners argued that this court could order the blanket mailing by adopting a judicial presumption that absentee ballots cast prior to the vacancy were spoiled ballots subject to replacement under Minn.Stat. § 203B.06, subd. 3 (2002). Section 203B.06, subdivision 3, provides in relevant part: "Only one set of ballots may be mailed or delivered to an applicant for any election, except as provided in section 203B.13, subdivision 2, or when a replacement ballot has been requested by the voter for a ballot that has been spoiled or lost in transit." (Emphasis added.)