Ernie Haire Ford v. Universal Underwriters Ins.
[…] Auto-Owners, 756 So.2d at 34. "Ambiguous policy provisions are interpreted liberally in favor of the insured and strictly against the drafter who prepared the policy. Likewise, ambiguous insurance policy exclusions are construed against the drafter and in favor of the insured. In fact, exclusionary clauses are construed even more strictly against the insurer than coverage clauses." Id. (citations omitted). "[I]n construing insurance policies, courts should read each policy as a whole, endeavoring to give every provision its full meaning and operative effect." Id.; see also § 627.419(1), Fla. Stat. ("Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions ...."). "[A]ny apparent inconsistency should be reconciled if possible." Fla. Farm Bureau Ins. Co. v. Birge, 659 So.2d 310, 312 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994).

C. The Merits of the Summary Judgment Motions
1. Overview of the Parties' Positions